What is the maximum length of a URL, including GET...
13 posts in topic
Flat View  Flat View
TOPIC ACTIONS:
 
Results  1 to 10 of 13  « Prev 1 2 Next » 

Posted By:   Adolfo_Aladro
Posted On:   Tuesday, January 23, 2001 09:23 PM

What is the maximum length of a URL, including GET parameters?

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   Mohammad_Masroor  
Posted On:   Wednesday, March 14, 2001 02:50 PM

It Actually depends on the Web-Server Settings,but by default i think it is of 255 bytes in case of Get method.

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   Nisha_Kripalani  
Posted On:   Wednesday, March 14, 2001 01:19 PM

I have read in the Java Servlet Programming book by Jason Hunter that the max length of URL's including query strings for Get requests is 240 characters.

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   Subrahmanian_Kumaraswamy  
Posted On:   Tuesday, March 13, 2001 10:38 PM

The maximum length of a URL including get parameters in 2000 characters

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   Nagaraju_Venkata  
Posted On:   Tuesday, March 13, 2001 08:17 PM

This depends upon the particular server you are using. Generally The maximum length of URL including GET parameters is 240.

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   leeladhara_reddy  
Posted On:   Monday, March 12, 2001 10:14 AM

240 characters

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   kandaswamy_k  
Posted On:   Sunday, March 11, 2001 08:59 PM

Maximum 1024 characters.

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   Manish_Parmar  
Posted On:   Friday, March 9, 2001 09:27 PM

It's very server-dependant. Check Server documentation.
Please see 3.2.1 General Syntax section of
ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2616.txt.

The HTTP protocol does not place any a priori limit on the length of a URI. Servers MUST be able to handle the URI of any resource they serve, and SHOULD be able to handle URIs of unbounded length if they provide GET-based forms that could generate such URIs. A server SHOULD return 414 (Request-URI Too Long) status if a URI is longer than the server can handle (see section 10.4.15).

Note: Servers ought to be cautious about depending on URI lengths above 255 bytes, because some older client or proxy implementations might not properly support these lengths.

Manish

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   JP_Moresmau  
Posted On:   Friday, March 9, 2001 02:45 PM

The HTTP 1.1 specification is clear: there should be no limit on the length of a URL. However, it recommends caution when dealing with URL above 255 bytes, since older implementation might have problems...

JP

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   Luigi_Viggiano  
Posted On:   Thursday, March 8, 2001 06:39 AM

There is theoretically no limit. The HTTP spec doesn't specify it. So the maximum length of an URL depends on the server (and browsers...).

From a Microsoft Security Bullettin I read that Administrators can alter it by this key on registry

hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEM

key: CurrentControlSetServicesW3SVCParameters

name: MaxClientRequestBuffer

Value Type: DWORD

Someone reported a while ago that Apache could handle something like up
to 8k...

Personally, I think it's good to not exceed 256 chars (any browser/server should handle this length).

P.S. Are you exploiting some buffer overflow in some M$-like server ? :))

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including...

Posted By:   d_kumar  
Posted On:   Thursday, March 8, 2001 01:37 AM

using get method you can pass parameter up to 2k. some place I found there is no limitation.
Results  1 to 10 of 13  « Prev 1 2 Next » 
About | Sitemap | Contact