Is it possible to set the default contentType for all JSP pages rather than, for example, insert <%@ page contentType="text/html; charset=SJIS" gt; into each and every page? (Here, I am using Japanese Shift-JIS.) If so, is this vendor specific?

Serge Knystautas

Unfortunately there is no way to specify the default content type across a servlet engine or context. In fact it wasn't even until JSP 1.2 spec that the default was specified as text/html and default encoding as ISO-8859-1 (section 3.2). There are no provisions on how to override this default setting, and any such capability would be a vendor specific feature (for the moment).

0 Comments  (click to add your comment)
Comment and Contribute






(Maximum characters: 1200). You have 1200 characters left.



About | Sitemap | Contact