Is it legal to have static initializer blocks in EJB?

ganaparthy balasubramanyam

Although technically it is legal, static initializer blocks are used to execute some piece of code before executing any constructor or method while instantiating a class. Static initializer blocks are also typically used to initialize static fields - which may be illegal in EJB if they are read/write - see section 18.1.2.
In EJB this can be achieved by including the code in either the ejbCreate(), setSessionContext() or setEntityContext() methods.

0 Comments  (click to add your comment)
Comment and Contribute

 

 

 

 

 


(Maximum characters: 1200). You have 1200 characters left.

 

 

About | Sitemap | Contact