POST message-body
1 posts in topic
Flat View  Flat View
TOPIC ACTIONS:
 

Posted By:   Alexander_K
Posted On:   Friday, October 26, 2001 05:15 AM

I'm try write a POST mesage body as shown in RFC 2616 Request = Request-Line; Section 5.1 *(( general-header; Section 4.5 | request-header; Section 5.3 | entity-header ) CRLF) ; Section 7.1 CRLF [ message-body ]; Section 4.3 A sample code: setHttpHeaders(); output.print(" "); output.print(" "); output.print(message); where message is URLEncoded string. I want know with something message-body must be ended?    More>>

I'm try write a POST mesage body as shown in RFC 2616



Request = Request-Line; Section 5.1

*(( general-header; Section 4.5

| request-header; Section 5.3

| entity-header ) CRLF) ; Section 7.1

CRLF

[ message-body ]; Section 4.3



A sample code:



setHttpHeaders();

output.print("
");

output.print("
");

output.print(message);



where message is URLEncoded string. I want know with something message-body must be ended?

   <<Less

Re: POST message-body

Posted By:   Luigi_Viggiano  
Posted On:   Friday, October 26, 2001 04:42 PM

Is not necessary to end the message-body, just flush and close the output.
see also: How can I send a POST request from a Servlet or JSP? , there are also other links to similar issues.
About | Sitemap | Contact