Difference between WAS 3.5 compliance mode and Servlet 2.2/JSP 1.1 full compliance mode
1 posts in topic
Flat View  Flat View
TOPIC ACTIONS:
 

Posted By:   Rajagopal_Sampathu
Posted On:   Friday, June 1, 2001 06:45 PM

What is the difference between WAS 3.5 compliance mode and Servlet 2.2/JSP 1.1 full compliance mode? We had an application that was running fine as long as we were in the 3.5 compliance mode, but switching to servlet 2.2 compliance mode has turned out to be a nightmare. I cannot get one servlet, to work. The servlet per se is simple. It reads a file and writes the output to the output stream making the browser open a new window or application and display the file. If you want more information, I can provide the code.

HELP!

Any pointers appreciated.

Re: Difference between WAS 3.5 compliance mode and Servlet 2.2/JSP 1.1 full compliance mode

Posted By:   Benoit_Quintin  
Posted On:   Tuesday, June 12, 2001 08:39 AM

Well depending on the methods you are using with your servlets, switching from 3.5.2 to servlets 2.2 compliance might cause problems.

You should probably refer to
redbook SG24-6161: WebSphere v3.5 Handbook, chapter 8

About | Sitemap | Contact