Clary Sage
2 posts in topic
Flat View  Flat View
TOPIC ACTIONS:
 

Posted By:   jacob_peterson
Posted On:   Sunday, July 3, 2011 02:56 PM

The Sage Oil Benefits can be attributed to its properties like anti fungal, anti microbial, anti oxidant, anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic, anti bacterial, cholagogue and choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative and stimulant. Clary Saga , or Salvia Officinalis, as it is known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and well heard name in the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable beauty treatment products claim that they contain the Sage oil , which is actually its essential oil. This essential oil   More>>

The Sage Oil Benefits can be attributed to

its properties like anti fungal, anti microbial, anti oxidant, anti septic,

anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic, anti bacterial, cholagogue and choleretic,

cicatrisant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emenagogue, expectorant,

febrifuge, laxative and stimulant.

Clary Saga , or Salvia Officinalis, as it is

known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and well heard name in

the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable

beauty treatment products claim that they contain the

Sage oil , which is actually its essential

oil. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of Sage leaves and

is constituted mainly of Aesculetinen, Alpha Humulene, Alpha Thujene, Alpha

Thujone, Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Terpenines, Alpha Pinene, Alpha Maaliene,

Aromadendrene, Beta Pinene, Beta Copaene, Beta Thujone, Borneol, Camphor,

Cineole, Caryophyllene Oxide, Camphene, Delta Cadinenes, Linalool, Limonene,

Myrcene, Ocimenes, Octenol, Paracymene, Para Cymenol, Salviol, Terpinenol,

Thujanol and Terpinolene.

   <<Less

Re: Clary Sage

Posted By:   artistsn  
Posted On:   Monday, July 16, 2012 08:17 PM

What is the minimum dosage/day in taking that?

Re: Clary Sage

Posted By:   aaronabbott58  
Posted On:   Friday, July 6, 2012 01:03 PM

It is native to the northernMediterranean, along with some areas in north Africa and Central Asia. The plant has a lengthy history as a medicinal herb, and is currently grown for its essential oil.  Inno Caps

About | Sitemap | Contact