How come the server-side skeleton class is not required under JDK 1.2?

Avi Kak

Section 3.1 of the RMI Specification document says:

In JDK1.2 an additional stub protocol was introduced that eliminates the need for skeletons in JDK1.2-only environments. Instead, generic code is used to carry out the duties performed by the skeletons in JDK1.1.
0 Comments  (click to add your comment)
Comment and Contribute

 

 

 

 

 


(Maximum characters: 1200). You have 1200 characters left.

 

 

About | Sitemap | Contact