What is the maximum length of a URL, including GET parameters?

Manish Parmar

Re: What is the maximum length of a URL, including... It's very server-dependant. Check Server documentation. Please see 3.2.1 General Syntax section of ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2616.txt.

The HTTP protocol does not place any a priori limit on the length of a URI. Servers MUST be able to handle the URI of any resource they serve, and SHOULD be able to handle URIs of unbounded length if they provide GET-based forms that could generate such URIs. A server SHOULD return 414 (Request-URI Too Long) status if a URI is longer than the server can handle (see section 10.4.15).

Note: Servers ought to be cautious about depending on URI lengths above 255 bytes, because some older client or proxy implementations might not properly support these lengths.

Manish
0 Comments  (click to add your comment)
Comment and Contribute

 

 

 

 

 


(Maximum characters: 1200). You have 1200 characters left.

 

 

About | Sitemap | Contact