Why does an update trigger is activated when I access a method in a CMP EJB mapped to the table with that trigger?

Dan Christopherson

Probably because the EJB container is storing the bean when the transaction commits, even though you didn't modify it. Some containers have various ways of optimizing around this, from comparing the data (IAS 4.0) to allowing you to implement an 'isModified' bethod returning boolean (WebLogic). The container you're using may allow something like this.

0 Comments  (click to add your comment)
Comment and Contribute






(Maximum characters: 1200). You have 1200 characters left.



About | Sitemap | Contact