Can a Java class be static?

John Mitchell

Yes and no. The static modifier is only applicable to so-called member classes -- i.e., classes which are directly enclosed within another class. For more information, check out sections 8.5 and 9.5 in the JLS (second edition).

0 Comments  (click to add your comment)
Comment and Contribute






(Maximum characters: 1200). You have 1200 characters left.



About | Sitemap | Contact